The Doe Network:
Case File 2502DFCO

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 AP
Right: Age-progressed to 16 years

Sarah Arielle Skiba
Missing since February 7, 1999 from Grandy, Grand County, Colorado
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 27, 1989
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 9 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'5" (135 cm); 80 lbs (36 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Sarah has a red mark on the bridge of her nose.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Sarah, her father, Paul Skiba and his employee, Lorenzo Chivers were last seen on February 7, 1999, when Paul Skiba and Lorenzo Chivers went to a moving job in Morrison, CO, and Paul's daughter tagged along.
When they weren't heard from for a week, Paul's ex-wife and a friend went to the moving company lot in Westminster and found the moving truck parked with bullet holes, blood and a bloody piece of scalp.
A DNA test revealed that blood found in a moving van belonged to Paul and Sarah Skiba, the scalp to Paul. Chivers, who has also not been seen since, was the father of a son and daughter the same age as Sarah.

Investigators learned that the truck had left the lot at about 20.00 and was returned about midnight. Police theorize the three were killed at the lot and the truck was used to dispose of their bodies. It was then driven back to the lot and parked. No trace of the three has ever been found.

Vehicle Description:

  • Year: 1978.
  • Make/Model: Chevrolet moving truck approx. 25 feet long
  • Color: White
  • Other: Vehicle has a Red Crescent on both sides
Investigators are asking anyone who saw this vehicle on Sunday, February 7, 1999 to please call.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Westminster Police Department
Sgt. Tim Clark
303-658-4250

Agency Case Number: 99-02080

NCMEC #: NCMC860296

NCIC Number: M189767312
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The Denver Channel
Charley Project
NamUs MP #6660

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 10-28-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist