The Doe Network:
Case File 24DMNC

Westerfield 1 Age-Progression
Left: Westerfield, circa 1964; Right: Age-progressed image of Westerfield at age 50 (circa 1999).

Terry Lee Westerfield
Missing since September 12, 1964 from Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 7, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 11 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'7; 89 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Red hair; blue eyes. Freckles.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    According to police reports, the boys' stepfather dropped Terry and his younger brother, Alan, off at Fayetteville's Broadway Theater, on Hay Street, at 5:30 p.m. The stepfather stated he returned to the theater about 8 p.m., and the boys were gone.
    When the boys vanished, authorities were not sure if the brothers ever made it to the theater. Neither child was ever heard from again and police think the boys were killed the day they disappeared. Heavy rains from hurricane Dora late that night and the next morning hampered the search.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on the circumstances on this child's disappearance (or that of his brother), please contact:
    Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
    910-323-1500

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #: NCMC604844

    NCIC Number: M-703572346
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Fayetteville Observer

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index