The Doe Network:
Case File 245DFTX

1 

Tasha Shante Wright
Missing since October 14, 1989 from Dallas, Texas.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 17, 1979
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 70 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes. Her hair was pulled to the side and held in place with a clip.
  • Marks, Scars: Wright has a mole on one of her fingers.
  • Clothing: She was last seen wearing an aqua blue shirt, aqua blue shorts and brown slip on sandals.
  • Medical Conditions: Wright is classified as disabled.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Wright disappeared from East Dallas on October 14, 1989. Wright walked to a neighbor's home in her family's apartment complex, Valley Glen Apartments on Hollybush Drive off Ferguson Road in east Dallas, Texas, between 10:30 and 10:50 on October 14, 1989. She had gone to a neighbor's to give a message from her mother. Wright did arrive at the neighbor's apartment, but she never made it back to her own.

    Wright may have been seen in the breezeway of a nearby apartment shortly after her disappearance, but this sighting has not been confirmed.

    Foul play is suspected in Wright's case. Her father, who lived in Rockwall, Texas at the time of her disappearance, was interviewed by police but disclaimed any knowledge of her whereabouts.

    Wright was a fourth-grade student at Bayles Elementary School in 1989, and was in the gifted and talented program. She enjoyed music, dancing and swimming at the time of her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Wright's whereabouts, please contact:
    Dallas Police Department
    214-670-4426

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Local Case Number: 726305X

    NCIC Number:
    M-667710894
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    Charley Project

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 8-9-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist