The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2342UMNY

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 22, 1991
  • Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'0"
  • Weight: 185 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Dark brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had chin stubble and a well-trimmed brown moustache. He had a 3” scar on right cheek, an “S” shaped scar on right inner elbow, 5 ½ inch scar on midline of abdomen. He had a tattoo of a skull pierced by a dagger on left outer arm.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was seen stumbling across the pier at West 26th Street where he took off his coat and jumped into the Hudson River. He was taken to St Vincent’s Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: M91-02454
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7441
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2024
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 8/2/10; Last Updated: 8/10/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.