The Doe Network:
Case File 215DFAL

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Marler, circa 1984; Right: Age-progressed image of Marler at age 34 (circa 2005)

Sherry Lynn Marler
Missing since June 6, 1984 from Greenville, Butler County, Alabama
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 18, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Marler has a 2-inch scar on her stomach.
  • Clothing: Marler was last seen wearing a plaid red shirt, faded jeans and tennis shoes.
  • Denals: Available. Only two fillings on the tops of tooth 14 and 19. she has a " mixture of permanent and baby teeth.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Marler was last seen at approximately 9:30 AM on June 6, 1984. She was leaving First National Bank and crossing the street towards the gas station in downtown Greenville, Alabama. Her stepfather said he gave her $1 to buy a Coke while he went into a bank in downtown Greenville to transact some business. He said she wasn't in his red pickup truck when he returned to the truck 15 minutes later.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Marler's whereabouts, please contact:
    Greenville Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    Wink Fusell
    334-382-7461
    OR
    Center for Missing and Exploited Children
    1-800-228-7688
    Email

    or
    Alabama Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601811

    NCIC Number: M-124604505
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Alabama Department Of Public Safety

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index