The Doe Network:
Case File 20DMPA

Photo 1 Age-Progression
Left: Dabkowski in 1981; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 36 (circa 2006)

Jon Michael Dabkowski
Missing since January 14, 1982 from Tarentum, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 9, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 11 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'10; 72 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes. Right-handed.
  • Marks, Scars: Small scar under his left eye. Deep cleft in center of chin.
  • AKA: Dabbo

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Dabkowski was last seen around 5:30 PM on January 14, 1982. He and his friend, Gabriel Minarcin, were walking to Minacrin's home a few doors down from Dabkowski's house. It is believed that they may have been playing on the ice and fallen through it.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Tarentum Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    Chief David R. Sieber
    412-224-1515

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number:
    A82176

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC600906

    NCIC Number:
    M-137608339

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index