The Doe Network:
Case File 208DMQC

1 Age-Progression
Right: Age-progressed image of Sherwood, circa 2002

Clifford Edward Sherwood
Missing since October 21, 1954 from Verdun, Quebec Canada
Classification: Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 30, 1945
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 9 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0" (127 cm); 65 lbs. (30 kgs)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Sherwood has a scar on the back of his left hand.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Sherwood disappeared on his way to school with his friend, Georges Gumbley. At the time, Clifford was living alone with his mother in Verdun. His father had the custody of Clifford’s four sisters and they were all living in the Vancouver area.
    He is thought to have been abducted by his now-deceased non-custodial father. He was estranged from Clifford's mother and lived in B.C. when Clifford vanished.
    Clifford had a distinct stutter and made a puzzling phone call to his aunt the next day. "He said: 'Auntie, Auntie Hilda!' Then the line went dead.
    The military record of Clifford Sherwood's father was set to become public property in April of 2006 (he died in April of 1976). Mr. Sherwood enlisted in the army under another name and received his military pension under that name; also, he listed himself as a bachelor, and after his death, his daughter tried to have the file opened but failed because she couldn't prove she was his daughter.
    This case was featured on the "Unsolved Mysteries" television series.
    Neither boy has ever been located. No other information is known about Georges Gumbley.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Sherwood's whereabouts, please contact:
    Royal Canadian Mounted Police
    877-318-3576

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Source Information:
    Garden of Missing Children Society
    The Missing Children's Network Canada®
    Unsolved Mysteries Message Board

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index