The Doe Network:
Case File 1DMGA

Michael 1 Age Progression
Left: Bennett in 1989; Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to age 32

Michael Anthony Bennett
Missing since June 21, 1989 from Brunswick, Glynn County, Georgia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 14, 1975
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance:5'7" (170 cm); 125 lbs (57 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black male. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Tattoos, Scars: He has a scar on his left knee.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Michael and his sister, Monica, were last seen at Heritage Apartments, now known as Merritt Landing Apartments, on Altama Avenue.
    They reportedly went to help their stepfather, who was separated from their mother, move into another apartment on the day of their disappearance. The stepfather told police he dropped the two off at the apartment complex, but their mother said she never saw them.

    Investigators
    If you have any information in regards to Michael or his sister, please contact:
    Glynn County Police Department
    Criminal Investigative Division
    912-267-5700
    Email

    All information can be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC742642

    NCIC Number: M-980226481
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index