The Doe Network:
Case File 195DMNT

1
Sinozic, circa 1982

Ivica Paul Sinozic
Missing since July 1982 from Alice Springs, Northern Territory Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 20, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 180 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Of Yugoslavian origin. Black wavy hair; brown eyes. Sinozic has an average build and an olive complexion.
  • Marks, Scars: Deformed index finger.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Sinozic left his family's home in Victoria, Australia in June 1982. He was planning to seek employment in the mining industry outside of Victoria. His parents have not heard from him since that time.
    Sinozic apparently travelled through New South Wales and Queensland before arriving in Alice Springs, Northern Territory in July 1982.
    Sinozic's car, a white Datsun 120Y station sedan, was located east of Alice Springs on April 10, 1983. The car's registration and vehicle compliance plate had been removed.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Sinozic's whereabouts, please contact:
    Northern Territory Missing Persons' Unit
    08-8922-3548

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: Northern Territory Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index