The Doe Network:
Case File 195DFWAU

1
Cutler, circa 1988

Julie Leanne Cutler
Missing since June 20, 1988 from Perth, Western Australia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 27, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 162 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Dark brown hair; green/blue eyes. Cutler has a slim build and a fair complexion.
  • Clothing: Last seen wearing a black evening dress with a high collar and gold buttons on the shoulder, and a pair of black patent leather shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Cutler was an employee at the Parmelia Hilton Hotel in Perth, Western Australia in 1988. She was last seen leaving the hotel in the early morning hours of June 20, 1988 after a staff function ended.
    Her car was discovered two days after her disappearance, on June 22, 1988. The vehicle was located in the ocean off of Cottesloe Beach in Western Australia.
    The case is still being investigated by the Macro Task Force, which was set up to investigate the Claremont serial murders. A report in The Sunday Times has stated that in 2000 Julie`s father was told by Macro detectives that his daughter could have been the first victim of the Claremont killer. It was also revealed then that Julie went to university with a man who is the prime suspect in the Claremont murders.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Cutler's whereabouts, please contact:
    Australian National Missing Persons Unit
    02-6243-5666
    61-7-3364-6213
    OR
    Nation Missing Persons Coordination Centre
    1800 000 634

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information:
    AFP
    Australian Missing Persons
    Austalia Crime Net

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index