The Doe Network:
Case File 1954DMIN

1 Age Progressed
Left: Thomas, circa 1997 Right: Progressed to age 19 years by NCMEC (2002)

Ricky Lane Thomas
Missing since November 6, 1997 from Bristow, Perry County, Indiana
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen at approximately 1:00 p.m. on Oak Ridge Road in Bristow, Indiana on November 6, 1997.
Neighbors last saw him walking to his cousin's house a mile away. He was with his two hunting dog puppies. The dogs haven't been seen since either. His mother and stepfather don't believe he ran away. They say he was home sick from school the day he disappeared. The last time they saw him he was in bed.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Indiana State Police, District 34 in Jasper, IN
Sergeant Steve Chambers
812-482-1441
Email Form

Agency Case Number: 34-21249

NCMEC #: NCMC840241

NCIC Number:
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
14 WFIE News
Indiana State Police

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index