The Doe Network:
Case File 193DFWAU

1
McGowan, circa 1981

Glenyce Rae McGowan
Missing since December 10, 1975 from Nanuturra, Western Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 29, 1956
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 155 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Light brown hair; brown eyes. McGowan has a medium build and an olive complexion.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    McGowan was travelling from her hometown of Perth, Western Australia to Tom Price, Western Australia to visit a friend on the night of December 10, 1975.
    Due to heavy flooding in the area she was driving, McGowan was forced to to camp overnight at a roadhouse near Nanturra, Western Australia, which is north of the town of Carnarvon. Other travellers were also waiting for the roads to clear at the same roadhouse.
    McGowan disappeared from the roadhouse by the next morning. Her car was located where she had initially parked it the night before.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning McGowan's case, please contact:
    Western Australia Crime Stoppers
    1800 333 000

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information:

    Source Information: Western Australia Crime Stoppers

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index