The Doe Network:
Case File 192DMWAU

1
Quinn, circa 1981

John Henry Quinn
Missing since 1981 from Port Hedland, Western Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 5, 1932
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 49 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 167 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Brown hair; brown eyes. Quinn has a medium build and a tanned complexion.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Quinn arrived at Port Hedland, Western Australia as a seaman aboard the Iron Wyalla. He was given shore leave for a brief time before the ship left port. He failed to return to the ship.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Quinn's whereabouts, please contact:
    Western Australia Crime Stoppers
    1800 333 000

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: Western Australia Crime Stoppers

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index