The Doe Network:
Case File 191DMWAU

1
Carr, circa 1979

Desmond Francis Carr
Missing since August 2, 1979 from Thangoo, Western Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 3, 1946
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 183 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Brown hair; brown eyes. Carr has a medium build and a tanned complexion.
  • Clothing: Carr was last seen wearing black shorts; a red t-shirt; and brown boots.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Carr was last seen at approximately 3:00 PM on August 2, 1979 by his construction foreman. He had been driving a road roller for the Main Roads Department for road construction in Thangoo and he was seen standing near the roller he was operating. Carr's foreman returned to the roller's site at approximately 4:00 PM, which was about an hour later. There was no sign of Carr.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Carr's disappearance, please contact:
    Western Australia Crime Stoppers
    1800 333 000

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Source Information: Western Australia Crime Stoppers

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index