The Doe Network:
Case File 190DMWAU

1
Anderson, circa 1985

Bradley James Anderson
Missing since August 30, 1985 from Windjana Gorge, Western Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 17, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 21 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 182 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Fair-colored hair with a receding hairline; blue eyes. Anderson has a medium build with a fair complexion.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Anderson was last seen at Windjana Gorge, Western Australia.
    He spoke to a ranger and informed him he was bicycling to Derby, a town 140kms to the west of Windjana Gorge. He was travelling on a bicycle and was carrying a back pack and a two man tent. Despite extensive inquiries and a land and air search by Police and comprehensive media coverage, there has been no information regarding his whereabouts since then.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Anderson's whereabouts, please contact:
    Australian National Missing Persons Unit
    02-6243-5666;
    800-000-634 (Australian Residents ONLY);

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: Western Australia Crime Stoppers

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index