The Doe Network:
Case File 18DMAL

Barter 1 Barter 2 Age-Progression
Left: Barter in 1959; Right: Age-progressed image of Barter at age 46 (circa 2000).

Daniel Barter
Missing since June 18, 1959 from Perdido Bay, Baldwin County, Alabama.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 12, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0; 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: Grey boxer shorts.
  • AKA: Danny
  • DNA: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Barter was last seen playing near the banks of Perdido Bay, AL. At the bayside campsite were the boy's parents, three brothers, an uncle, and two cousins.
    It was just about 9:45 a.m. and the family was preparing equipment for a fishing trip when they realized Danny was gone. About 15 minutes had passed since his brothers had last seen him near the campsite's small beach. He had spent the night in his uncle's car with the other children and he was barefoot, still wearing the gray boxer shorts he slept in.
    The search for Danny started at the beach, a few miles north of the U.S. 98 bridge into Florida. Danny didn't like the water, and there were no footprints leading into the bay.
    The search included several hundred volunteers and emergency personnel, the U.S. Navy, a trio of prize-winning bloodhounds, helicopters, skin divers, mounted posses and even hunters who stalked alligators and sliced open their bellies searching for signs of the boy. The bloodhounds repeatedly tracked the boy's scent to the same spot on a nearby road.

    The case remained open for years, but no leads ever emerged. In 2008, investigators began a new push to solve the case with the prevailing theory being that Barter was abducted.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Barter's whereabouts, please contact:
    Baldwin County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    205-937-0200

    NCMEC #: NCMC600229

    NCIC Number: M-204488841

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Mobile Register 12/24/06
    Find Danny Soon
    Press Register 7/16/08

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index