The Doe Network:
Case File 189DMWAU

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Rodgers, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed image of Rodgers at age 39 (circa 1999)

Grant William Rodgers
Missing since October 26, 1989 from Albion Park, Western Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 28, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes. Rodgers has a medium build and a fair complexion.
  • Medical Conditions: Rodgers was suffering from anxiety and depression at the time of his disappearance. He was under a doctor's care for both illnesses.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Rodgers was last seen leaving his home in Albion Park, Western Australia at approximately 7:00 AM on October 26, 1989. He was supposed to report for work at Australian Industrial Refractories in Thiroul, New South Wales; he never arrived and has not been seen since. He was a metallurgist and also holds a MBA.
    His car was found parked at Mt Kembla on October 28. Several friends saw Grant after he was reported missing, but were ignored by him which was out of character for him.
    A person fitting Grant's description stayed at the Club Walkabout Backpackers' Hostel at Hervey Bay on December 15 and 16 under the name of Rob Grant. He was also seen in Queensland in January 1990.
    Grant may suffer from stress-induced amnesia.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Rodgers' whereabouts, please contact:
    Australian National Missing Persons Unit
    02-6243-5666;
    800-000-634 (Australian Residents ONLY);

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Source Information:
    New South Wales Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index