The Doe Network:
Case File 187DFNY

1 Age-Progression
Left: Hodrick, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Hodrick at age 27 (circa 2004)

Equilla Lynn Hodrick
Missing since August 12, 1985 from Bronx, New York City, New York.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 19, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 8 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 80 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Brown hair; hazel eyes. Hodrick has pierced ears. She wears eyeglasses.
  • Marks, Scars: Hodrick has a scar near her right eye.
  • Dentals: There is a gap between her upper front teeth.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hodrick was last seen running after an ice cream truck near her family's home on Briggs Avenue in the Bronx, New York on August 12, 1985.
    Hodrick's cousin told her mother that she saw Hodrick playing video games in an arcade on the corner later in the evening. Her mother became concerned when Hodrick did not return home and called the police.
    Police launched a massive search for her. Bloodhounds picked up her scent and led police down to Webster Avenue by the tracks of the Metro-North line. No trace of her has been found after that.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Hodrick's whereabouts, please contact:
    New York City Police Department
    1-212-694-7781

    NCIC Number: M-164755459
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index