The Doe Network:
Case File 186DFNY

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Santiago, circa 1990; Right: Age-progressed image to age 26 (circa 2005)

Monique Santiago
Missing since March 29, 1990 from Albany, Albany County, New York.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 11, 1978
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 11 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic female. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Dentals: Available. Santiago has gaps between her teeth.
  • Marks, Scars: She has a birthmark on the back of her right leg.
  • AKA: Pebbles

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Santiago was last seen at 8:00 AM on March 29, 1990 by her mother. She spoke to her mother by phone at approximately 12:00 PM that day and told her that she missed the school bus eariler in the morning and would be staying home for the remainder of the day.
    Santiago's mother returned home from work and discovered her daughter was missing. Foul play is possible.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Santiago's whereabouts, please contact:
    Albany Police Department
    Detective Joseph Iwaniec
    518-462-8058

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #: NCMC 741122

    NCIC Number:
    M-415773456
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index