"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1821UMVA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Images of the campsite and clothing belonging to the decedent

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 8, 2000
  • Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach City County, Virginia
  • Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-35 years old.
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6"
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Auburn or reddish brown with a mustache and beard.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available. No dental work on teeth present.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: mtDNA available with DFS Richmond VA. Ref #T00-5539.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue pants, reddish pullover shirt, dark shirt, boots, and white Adidas sneakers. See images above.
  • Jewelry: LeWorld black watch.
  • Additional Personal Items: Tent - see images above.
  • Case History

    The remains of the decedent were found in a tent in the woods behind a coat outlet store at 800 South Military Highway.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Tidewater District ME Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton
  • Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: N/A
  • Agency Contact Person: David Baldwin
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Case Number: T2000-58493
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6725
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2115
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/11/15 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.