The Doe Network:
Case File 181DFCA

1 2 3
4 5 Age-Progression
Bottom Right: Age-progressed to age 29 (circa 2008)

Michaela Joy Garecht
Missing since November 19, 1988 from Hayward, Alameda County, California.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 24, 1979
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 9 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'8; 75 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes. Michaela has prominent ears and her eyes slant slightly downward.
  • Dentals: Available. Her teeth are slightly mottled.
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing: White t-shirt with Metro written across the front and images of people imprinted on the midsection; blue jeans; flesh-colored nylons; and black, cloth shoes with brown, plastic soles.
  • Jewelry: 3" Pearl-colored or white, plastic earrings which resembled feathers.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Garecht was abducted by an unidentified White male on the parking lot of the Rainbow Market on Mission Boulevard in Hayward, California, which is about 10 miles south of Oakland.
Garecht had ridden her bicycle with a friend, the two blocks from her home to the store, at about 10:20 to buy some snacks.
After the two left the store and returned to their scooters, a man got out of a four-door gold or brown sedan and grabbed Michaela, a fourth-grader at Hillview Crest Elementary School, by the waist and forced her into the car.

The car the kidnapper was driving was described to police as a large, older model American-made Sedan, gold or tan in color, in ratty condition, and possibly with four-doors. The car may have had cement splattered on the sides, and lights set into the rear bumper. It was last seen speeding south on Mission Boulevard toward the nearby Union City border.
The kidnapping prompted a massive investigation. No arrests have been made, and Michaela has never been found.

The abductor is described as having long, dirty blonde hair; a slender build; and a pockmarked or pimpled face. He was approximately 18 - 24 years old at the time of Garecht's abduction. A sketch of her abductor is below:

Sketch Of Abductor Sketch Of Abductor2 Sketch Of Abductor3
Sketches of Abductor

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Garecht's whereabouts or the identity of her abductor, please contact:
Hayward Police Department
510-293-7272

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

Agency Case Number:
88-112127

NCMEC #: NCMC717172

NCIC Number:
M-566376392
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
CA DOJ
The Charley Project
Namus

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index