The Doe Network:
Case File 1819DFAR

Right:Age-progressed to 18 years (circa 2011)
Machael Heidi Al-Omary
Missing since August 14, 1997 from Jonesboro, Craighead County, Arkansas
Classification: Family Abduction
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: July 11, 1992
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0"-3'4"; 38 lbs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White / Saudi Arabian female. Dark Brown, shoulder length hair usually worn in a pony tail; brown eyes. Speaks fluent English and some Arabic.
- Marks, Scars: Mole on heel.
- Clothing: Shorts and a sleeveless top.
- AKA: Heidi; Misshi.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Al- was last seen in Jonesboro, Arkansas on August 14, 1997. She was abducted by her noncustodial father, Abdulbaset A.M. Al- during a court ordered visitation.
An International Parental Kidnapping warrant was issued for the abductor on August 20, 1997.
Machael and Abdulbaset are thought to be in Saudi Arabia. They may have also traveled to Sweden.

Abdulbaset A.M. Al-
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: April 6, 1968
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'2"; 240 lbs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White / Saudi Arabian male. Black hair; black eyes. Heavy, muscular build; may have a full beard and mustache; may wear his hair closely shaved. Long fingers that curve outward at the tips. Wears eyeglasses, usually the type that darken indoors. Speaks Arabic and English with a thick Arabic accent.
- AKA: He may use the alias first name of Abdul or Abdulbaset and the alias last names of Al-Jawdat, Omary, Al-Hedaithy, Al-Ghofaili or Saber.
- Other: Very religious Muslim. Master's degree in Computer Science from Arkansas State University and may be working as a computer programmer, operator or instructor. Some teaching experience as a graduate assistant in mathematics. Enjoys archery. Violent temper, but appears mild-mannered. Has relatives in Jeddah and Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Jonesboro Police Department
870-935-5562
NCMEC #: NCMC836567
NCIC Number: M-049763976
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
North American Missing Persons Network
The Polly Klaas Foundation
MISSING - Heidi Al-
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index