The Doe Network:
Case File 1794DFFL

1 2 3 Age Progression
Left & Center: Albury, different ages Right: Progressed to age 14

Falon Pura Albury
Missing since November 4, 1995 from Ocala, Marion County, Florida
Classification: Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
Albury was last seen in Ocala, Florida on November 4, 1995. Falon's mother has full custody of her. Her father came to visit her and asked the mother to take her fishing. The mother agreed and the father fled with the child and has not returned her. Her non-custodial father is William Berchnal Albury Jr. A felony warrant for Interference with Child Custody was issued for the abductor on November 11, 1995. They are believed to be in Nassau, Bahamas.

William Berchnal Albury Jr., Abductor

  • Date Of Birth: January 12, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 41 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"; 150 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: The abductor has a tattoo of a winged dragon on his upper left arm and a rose with the name "Sue" above his left wrist.
  • 1

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Marion County Sheriff's Office
    Detective Hopkins
    352-732-9111

    NCMEC #: NCMC812259

    Agency Case Number: S9534547

    NCIC Number: M-880586410
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    Child Protection Education of America, Inc.
    The Falon Foundation
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
    Department of Law Enforcement

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index