The Doe Network:
Case File 176DMTX

1
Left: Hurtado in 1974; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 34

Joseph Hurtado
Missing since September 9, 1974 from El Paso, El Paso County, Texas
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 5, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 1 year old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'6; 22 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Hispanic male. Light brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Medical Conditions: Hurtado has club feet, a condition which gone untreated causes severely pigeon-toed feet later in life. He was wearing brown orthopedic shoes at the time of his disappearance.
  • Marks, Scars: Hurtado has a birthmark near his right kidney.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hurtado was last seen walking to his grandmother's house in El Paso, Texas on September 9, 1974. A neighbor informed authorities that he saw an unidentified blue car in the area, which disappeared at the same time as Hurtado.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Hurtado's disappearance, please contact:
    El Paso County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    915-546-2291
    Email

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601771

    NCIC Number: M-550840448
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    TXDPs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index