The Doe Network:
Case File 172DFMO

1 Age-Progression
Left: Brooks, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed image of Brooks at age 28 (circa 2004)

Gina Dawn Brooks
Missing since August 5, 1989 from Fredericktown, Madison County, Missouri.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 28, 1975
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 108 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde hair; green eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Brooks has several small white-colored scars on her left shin.
  • Clothing: A blue striped top with white shorts and tennis shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Brooks was last seen riding her bicycle in her hometown of Fredericktown, Missouri at approximately 10:00 PM on August 5, 1989. A light blue, gray or green station wagon with Missouri license plates was seen in her vicinity at the same time as a witness reported hearing a scream in the neighborhood. A vehicle was heard driving away from the scene shortly thereafter. Brooks' bicycle was found abandoned on High Street later in the evening. There has been no sign of her since that night.
    Three men were implicated in Brooks' disappearance and possible murder in 1998. Nathan "Danny" Williams was charged with Brooks' murder in 1999. Investigators announced that Williams was identified by a witness to Brooks' abduction as the man sitting in the back of station wagon with her. The witness also identified Bryant Squires as the driver of the vehicle. Squires has since died of AIDS-related complications. Timothy R. Bellew, a friend of both Williams and Squires, was also implicated in Brooks' case. Bellew admitted that he lied to the Federal Bureau Of Investigation (FBI) about the location of Brooks' body. Bellew claimed her body was buried somewhere on his father's property, but investigators were unable to find her.
    Authorities believe that Williams was the actual murderer of Brooks and Bellew and Squires attempted to help him cover up the crime. Williams pleaded not guilty to the charges in 1999. Brooks has yet to be found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Brooks' disappearance, please contact:
    Fredericktown Police Department
    Chief Keith Despain
    573-783-3660

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 08058902

    NCMEC #: NCMC727561

    NCIC Number:
    M-377599418
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information related to this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Kyro News

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index