The Doe Network:
Case File 171DFFL

1 Age-Progression
Left: Orsborn, circa 1984; Right: Age-progressed image of Orsborn at age 35 (circa 2004)

Colleen Emily Orsborn
Missing since March 19, 1984 from Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 3, 1969
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 95 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; hazel eyes. Petite figure.
  • Dentals: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Orsborn was last seen at her family's Daytona Beach, Florida home on March 19, 1984.
    The day she vanished, Colleen missed the school bus and her mother left change so she could take a public bus. Her mom then left for work, but Colleen never got on the bus. It is believed she ditched school to go to the beach.
    The only clothes missing from her Butler Avenue home was a pink two-piece bathing suit and flip-flops.
    Orsborn was initially thought to be a runaway who was headed towards Titusville, Florida. Police now suspect that she was abducted by serial-killer Christopher Wilder. He was seen in Daytona that day, propositioning "models." Wilder was killed in Colebrook on April 13, 1984, in a struggle with a New Hampshire state trooper.
    In February 2001, Orsborn's brother got an anonymous letter postmarked in Manchester, NH from someone who said he had killed the girl, giving some directions to where he supposedly left the body and begging forgiveness. The author said he is dying from cirrhosis of the liver. The author describes an area along the Tomaka River in Daytona Beach where he claims to have dumped the girl’s body and clothes.
    Investigators say the author may not be Orsborn’s killer, and instead could have learned of the disappearance by talking to Wilder when Wilder passed through New Hampshire. Still, they are investigating the possibility the letter is for real.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Orsborn's case, please contact:
    Daytona Beach Police Department
    904-255-1431
    904-254-1596

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 840310162

    NCMEC #: NCMC603387

    NCIC Number: M-211494922
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information on this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
    news-journalonline.com 6/19/06

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index