The Doe Network:
Case File 1676DFTN

1 1
Left: Meadows, circa 1996;  Right: Progressed to age 13 years (circa 2005)

Lucy Rebecca Meadows
Missing since July 25, 1996 from Goodlettsville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 1, 1992
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 3 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'8" (81 cm); 30 lbs (14 kg).
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Asian female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: She was last seen wearing a blue denim dress, white socks and white canvas shoes.
  • DNA: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Meadows was last seen in the parking lot of the Rivergate Mall in Goodlettsville, Tennessee on July 25, 1996.
Lucy was at Rivergate Mall with her mother, Yong Meadows. Ms. Meadows let Lucy out the back seat of the car on the driver's side, then went to the passenger side to retrieve some items. Ms. Meadows stated when she looked back for Lucy, she was gone. Mall security was contacted and the immediate area was searched.

Authorities are attempting to start a grand jury investigation about Lucy's disappearance in Montgomery County, the county where she lived, rather than Davidson County, where the Rivergate Mall is. They believe she something may have happened to her at home.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Goodlettsville Police Department
Missing Persons Unit
615-859-3405
--
Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
1-800-824-3463

Local Case Number: 96-11457

NCMEC #: NCMC821146

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The Daily Beacon 11/12/96
Charley Project

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 8-8-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist