"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1635UMNET

 The Doe Network

1 2
Example of victim's clothing

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: April 23, 1997
  • Location of Dicovery: Amsterdam - 't IJ, Netherlands
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Well preserved remains
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 24-32
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'2 to 5'4
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Blonde
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short beard and moustache. Appendix scar on the right side of his belly.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: The man was wearing black Levi jeans, black sweater, black socks and and black shoes Caterpillar brand Stockton model.
  • Jewelry: Sekunda brand silver watch.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On April 23, 1997, a male body was found in 't IJ in Amsterdam.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Amsterdan-Amstelland Regional Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Team
  • Agency Phone Number: +31 79 3459876

  • Agency Case Number: n 97131719
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Netherland Missing & Unidentified Persons
  • UID Poster

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9-24-2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.