The Doe Network:
Case File 149DMMN

1 Age-Progression
Left: Anderson, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed to age 21 (circa 2009)

Aaron Mitchell Anderson
Missing since April 7, 1989 from Pine City, Pine County, Minnesota.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 23, 1987
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 1 year old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'4; 32 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; brown eyes. Enlarged head.
  • Marks, Scars: Anderson has a small, white-colored birthmark on the lower right side of his abdomen.
  • Clothing: Half red and half yellow sweat shirt with a puffy dinosaur on it, light grey cordoroy pants with red checked flannel inside and on the cuffs; grey ski jacket with red and green tabs; medium green hat-knit tied with green snow flakes and green ear flaps. Brown plastic snowmobile boots with nylon top and liners; possibly wearing grey socks and a Pampers diaper.
  • DNA: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen playing near the Snake River in Pine City, Minnesota at approximately 16:30 on June 23, 1987.
Local cops suspected the boy wandered into a nearby river and drowned, but search-and-rescue dogs did not track the boy's scent to the river.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Anderson's whereabouts, please contact:
Pine County Sheriff's Office
Chief Deputy Steve Blackwell
320-629-3930

You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

Agency Case Number: 890003733/NamUs MP #5796

NCMEC #: NCMC723921

NCIC Number: M387857112
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Charley Project

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 9-3-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist