The Doe Network:
Case File 141DMESP

1
Bigagli, circa 1992

Roberto Bigagli
Missing since August 8, 1992 from Benidorm, Alicante, Spain
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5" (165 cm)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Italian citizen. Light brown hair; brown eyes
  • Marks, Scars: Scars on the left side of the forehead and on the nose.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Bigagli was last seen in Benidorm, Spain in 1992. He was there on vacation from his home country Italy, and lived in a hotel between 4th and 7th of August. On the night of August 8, he disappeared without a trace. He left all his belongings behind. Among other things a substantial amount of cash and his passport. He is reported to have been in contact with another Italian citizen to buy some hash. It is not know if this person is related to his disappearance, but it has been speculated that his disappearance may be related to organized crime. Several other unsolved disappearances have occured in the area.
    The only thing that could suggest he had disappeared of his own free will is that Bigagli had resigned from his job before leaving.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Chi L'ha Visto?
    E-Mail
    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Source Information:
    Chi L'ha Visto?

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index