The Doe Network:
Case File 1336DMPOL
Jankowski, circa 1994
Oskar Jankowski
Missing since January 9, 1994 from Rawicz, Poland.
Classification: Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: January 2, 1947
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 47 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 170 cm
- Distinguishing Characteristics: Dark hair, greying on sides; grey eyes. Very large build; fair complexion. Oblong face; high forehead; thick nose; average ears.
- Marks, Scars: Scars on the fingers of his right hand. Neck injury. Missing half of the fourth finger on his right hand.
- Clothing: Navy-blue jacket with white pattern, gray blazer and trousers with small straps, blue shirt, white underwear, short boots, gray socks with red stripes, navy-blue scarf with red stripes.
- Dentals: Missing one tooth in upper jaw.
Circumstances of Disappearance
On January 9, 1994 Jankowski was traveling by train on the route Wroclaw - Poznan. He left the train on the Rawicz railroad station
between 11:35PM and 00:30AM. He did not contact his family, and his
whereabouts are unknown.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Lobez Police
0 800 156 032
Agency Case Number: KR-107/94, PI-2/94
Source Information:
KWP
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index