1328UFNY - Unidentified Female

IDENTIFIED...IDENTIFIED...IDENTIFIED.

Reconstructions of the victim by the New York Academy of Art and Carl Koppelman

Date of Discovery: September 10, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Not recognizable - Mummified
State of Remains: Weeks to months prior
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered by sanitation workers underneath trash in a wooded area near Seaview (also known as Canarsie) Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K98-041159

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 6317

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 6/19/17; Last Updated: 6/19/17