The Doe Network:
Case File 114DMNSW

1
Fox in 1978

Alan Martin Fox
Missing since January 12, 1979 from Byron Bay, New South Wales Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 17, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6" (167 cm)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes. Fox has a medium build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Fox and his girlfriend, Anneke Adriaansen, departed from Berowra Heights on January 11, 1979. They hitchhiked to Kempsey and Byron Bay, both located in New South Wales.
    Fox and Adriaansen were last seen during the afternoon of January 12, 1979 on Main Street in Byron Bay. Their plans called for them to travel to Upper Burringbar to purchase land. Neither Fox nor Adriaansen were ever heard from again.
    Police believed the couple died in suspicious circumstances.

    1
    Fox and Adriaansen

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning the whereabouts of either Fox or Adriaansen, please contact:
    Hornsby Police Station
    9476 9799

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    SMH News
    NSW Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index