The Doe Network:
Case File 113DMNSW

1
Inglis in 1985

Andrew Robert Inglis
Missing since December 26, 1985 from Yamba, New South Wales Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 2, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'1" (185 cm)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blue eyes; ginger-reddish hair. Medium build, fair complexion.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Inglis was last seen on Boxing Day in 1985, at the north coast town of Yamba, where he was staying with friends. After a dispute with another youth whom he knew well, he packed his camping gear and left. He has never been seen since.
    He was last seen driving a red 1979 Datsun sedan, number plate SR 869, and was thought to be travelling to Queensland or Western Australia.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Inglis' case, please contact:
    New South Wales Police Service
    02-9265-4455

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: New South Wales Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index