The Doe Network:
Case File 1128DMBUL
Left: Deyanov, circa 1997; Right: Age-Progressed Image
Savestin Todorov Deyanov
Missing since May 6, 1997 from Sofia, Bulgaria
Classification: Non Family Abduction
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: September 1, 1988
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 8 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; brown eyes. Suffers from sore throats, stomach upsets and travel sickness.
- Marks, Scars: A round mole 3 mm in diameter on upper part of left thigh, vertical scar 3.5 cm in length, below and to the left of left knee, from a cut caused by glass, horinzontal scar 4 cm in length, below right kneecap, rashes around elbows, probably caused by psoriasis, which appear seasonally (in spring and autumn).
- AKA: Savestin Deianov
Circumstances of Disappearance
Savestin was abducted from outside his home.
The family believed he was kidnapped by an Iranian drug-pusher and a Bulgarian prostitute.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Child Focus
32 / (0)2 475 44 99
Source Information:
Child Focus
Interpol Sofia
Savestin Page
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index