The Doe Network:
Case File 1121DMMS
Jeffrey Keith Hegwood
Missing since March 20, 1980 from Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi.
Classification: Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: February 6, 1957
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"; 158 lbs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Dark brown hair; brown eyes. Hegwood wears eyeglasses or contact lenses and also suffers from seasonal allergies, including hayfever.
- Marks, Scars: He has a scar on his inner left eyebrow.
- Jewelry/Items: Hegwood was wearing a gold Bulova Acutron watch with a green safety cross on its face and the name "Robert E. Bell" engraved on the back at the time of his disappearance. He was also carrying a .25-caliber RG Model 26 pistol with serial number U020365.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Hegwood was last seen in Hattiesburg, Mississippi on March 20, 1980. He has never been heard from again.
Hegwood enjoyed hunting, fishing and canoeing in 1980. He was employed as a bartender at the time of his disappearance.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Hattiesburg Police Department
Detective Rusty Keyes
601-545-4974
NCIC Number: M-059130013
Source Information:
ID-Wanted
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index