The Doe Network:
Case File 111DMMO

1 1 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Mills, circa 1990; Right: Age-progressed image of Mills at age 21 (circa 1997)

Johnny Lee Mills
Missing since September 21, 1990 from Maryland Heights, Saint Louis County, Missouri.
Classification: Endangered Runaway

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 17, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5"; 108 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: A 4 inch scar on his breastbone and a 1 inch scar on the left side of his chest.
  • AKA: Steve Johnson; Randy Smith
  • Dentals: He has gaps between his teeth.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Mills was taken into police custody after they suspected him of being a runaway. He was initally placed in Youth Emergency Services in St. Louis, Missouri.

    Mills was tranferred to a children's shelter on September 21, 1990 in Maryland Heights, Missouri. He ran away from the shelter before his identity was confirmed. All the information he did provide proved false. His true identity is unknown.

    There was in the area at the time, a serial killer who focused on young male prostitutes and Mills may have been one. There were also several unidentified victims of this serial killer, and two of them fit the descriptors for Mills. There are no means to test because no relative has ever been located and there was not enough information for an exclusionary identification.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Mills' whereabouts, please contact:
    Maryland Heights Police Department
    Det. Joe Bova Conti
    314-298-8700
    Email

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCIC #: Old M-835680696
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Find Missing Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index