The Doe Network:
Case File 109DMCA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Huntzinger, circa 1990; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 32.

Curtis Anthony Huntzinger
Missing since May 19, 1990 from Blue Lake, Humboldt County, California.
Classification: Endangered Runaway

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 23, 1975
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Scar on shin
  • Clothing: Black jacket, blue jeans and tennis shoes
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Huntzinger was last seen at his sister's home, approximately 7:00 AM on May 19, 1990.
    He had just started his first year at Arcata High School.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Blue Lake Police Department
    707-668-5895

    OR
    Humboldt Sheriffs Department
    707-445-7439

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number:
    90-3568

    NCMEC #: NCMC745787

    NCIC Number: M-425911239
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Cybersleuths On-Line
    California Department of Justice

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index