Eloise Worledge
Missing since January 12, 1976 from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Classification: Non family Abduction
Vital Statistics
Circumstances of Disappearance
Worledge disappeared from her home in the Melbourne suburb of Beaumaris on January 12, 1976.
Worledges brother raised the alarm about her disappearance when he noticed she was not in her room at 07.30. He later told police he heard "robbers" who kidnapped his sister, but was too scared to say anything at the time because he thought they would take him too. There was no sign of a struggle.
Investigations revealed no signs of forced entry or a struggle. Police believed Worledge was lured from her bed by someone she was familiar with and simply left the house via the front door, which had been left unlocked. Another possibility not discounted was Worledge may have been abducted by a prowler known to be in the area at the time.
A speeding car down Worledge's street at 02.00 was reported by a neighbor. Bark from a tree outside her window was found on her bedroom floor. A small hole had been cut in the flyscreen in her window, but forensic tests revealed it had been cut from the inside. Police believed it was too small to have been used by the abductor. Because scientific evidence found it unlikely that Eloise was taken through her open bedroom window, both parents were initially treated as suspects.
Despite the biggest missing-person's search in Victoria's history and despite a $10,000 reward posted in 1976 that remains unclaimed, no trace of her has ever been found.
Homicide cold-case detectives began reinvestigating the case in 2001.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Crimenet.au
Email
Source Information:
Crimenet.au
Age Online