The Doe Network:
Case File 102DMFL

1
Wetmore, circa 1986

Chester R. Wetmore
Missing since May 27, 1986 from Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 21, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8; 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: He was wearing jeans, a blue checkered shirt and boots.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Wetmore left his family's home on the evening of May 27, 1986.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Wetmore's whereabouts, please contact:
    Manatee County Sheriff's Department
    941-747-3011

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 860010568

    NCMEC #: NCMC601937

    NCIC Number: M-538459083
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index