"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1023UFFL - HOT CASE

 The Doe Network

1 2 3 4 5
Left to right: Artistic renderings of victm; Victim's tattoo; Victim's clothing, eyeglasses, and shoe.

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: April 22, 2013
  • Location of Discovery: Wildwood, Sumter County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Between April 3 through April 9, 2013
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
  • Weight: 180-250 lbs., described as heavy set.
  • Hair Color: Auburn or brown, long and curly/wavy, worn in a ponytail with a red cloth band.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Jane" on her left shoulder in block letters, quality indicates that it was probably homemade or a jail tattoo. Previous fractures noted in the left femur, left foot, and left side ribs. "Bone on bone" rubbing in the right elbow due to missing cartilage. Osteoporosis in her spine. Severe arthritis in her back and right elbow. Took high blood pressure medication Metoprolol. Wore glasses, the exact prescription is available with LE. Had gall stones.
  • Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. Dentures not recovered.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Gray JERZEES jogging pants (size Large), light colored CB Casual red and blue floral patterned blouse (size 3X), Fruit of the Loom light colored underwear (size 10), light colored sports bra and a pair of white tube socks and Danskin tennis shoes (size 10W) were located near the victim.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Possibly red or pink framed prescription glasses made by MEM.
  • Case History

    On April 22, 2013, two youths located the decomposing remains of a white female in a wooded area near SR 44 and Interstate-75, in Sumter County. As of July 26, 2013, the victim has not been identified.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Sumter County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Darren Norris or Detective Derek Pike
  • Agency Phone Number: 352-569-1617 or 1614
  • E-Mail
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
  • Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 2013-025760
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #11284
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Sumter County Sheriff's Department

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 3/26/14 - By: BR / Webmaster

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.