The Doe Network:
Case File 101DMWI

Robert Joseph Fritz Age-Progression
Left: Fritz, circa 1983; Right: Age-progressed image of Fritz to age 32 (circa 2010)

Robert Joseph Fritz
Missing since May 14, 1983 from Campbellsport, Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 5, 1977
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blonde straight hair; blue eyes. He had problems pronouncing the letters T, K and R at the time of his disappearance.
  • Marks, Scars: Fritz has a red-colored birthmark on his outer left thigh above his knee.
  • Clothing: A red, blue and gray shirt; dark blue pants; and brown cowboy boots.
  • DNA: Available
  • AKA: Bobby Joe

Circumstances of Disappearance
Fritz was last seen playing outside with his siblings on May 14, 1983 between 14.30 - 16.30. He told his sister he was hungry and headed home but never arrived. He has never been seen again.
An exhaustive search of the community went on for days. Sheriff's Department dive team searched the Mill Pond, the area of the Milwaukee River just north of the Mill Pond Dam and many other areas.
Based on the searches, police said he believes it's more likely that Bobby Joe was abducted.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Fritz's whereabouts, please contact:
Fond Du Lac County Sheriff's Office
Lt. Bill Flood
920-929-3390

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number: W83-1013

NCIC Number: M101296801
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
fdlreporter 5/18/08
NamUs MP#6085
Charley Project

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 11-13-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist